of the state of washington v. - sheridan law firm cao... · of the state of washington _____ qin...
[…] of equal protection in both criminal and civil proceedings. Batson v.
Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 106 S.Ct. 1712, 90 L.Ed.2d 69 (1986); Edmonson
v. Leesville Concrete Co., 500 U.S. 614, 628, 111 S.Ct. 2077, 114 L.Ed.2d
660 (1991); State v. Evans, 100 Wn.App. 757, 758-59, 998 P.2d 373
(2000) (emphasis added) (citations omitted).
The Washington State Constitution is broad enough to protect
minorities from discrimination in the jury selection process, because
failure to do so makes their constitutional right to a jury trial an illusion.
Const. Article 1 §§21 and 30. Here, the discrimination in the selection of
the jury occurred in a race and national origin discrimination case brought
by Ms. Cao under RCW 49.60.180, et.seq. (“WLAD”), which makes it “an
unfair practice for any employer to . . . discriminate against any person in
-16-
compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of . .
. race, color [or] national origin.” RCW 49.60.180 (3). Thus, not only is
the integrity of the judicial system and equal protection of the plaintiff and
the prospective juror at stake in this appeal, but also, failure to adequately