october term, 1979
[…] If the jury finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the answerto each of these questions is "Yes," the court is required toimpose a sentence of death. If the jury finds that the answerto any of the three questions is "No," the court imposes a sen-tence of life imprisonment. Arts. 37.071 (c), (e)

The petitioner in this case was charged with the capitaloffense of murdering a peace officer:' During vosr dire exami-nation of individual prospective jurors, the prosecutor, andsometimes the trial judge, intensively inquired as to whether

I Under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03 (a) (1) (1974), whoever "murdersa peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of anofficial duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman"is guilty of a capital felony Texas also authorizes the death penalty forfour other offenses: murder committed in the course of kidnaping, bur-glary, robbery, forcible rape, or arson, murder committed for remunera-tion, murder committed while escaping or attempting to escape from apenal