october 31, 2018 epa docket center u.s. epa, mail code...
[…] Reg. at
64,762). 36 CPP, 80 Fed. Reg. at 64,720 (citing Oxford Dictionary of English (3d ed.) (2010)). 37 Id. 38 See Pub. L. No. 95-95, § 109(c)(1)(A), 91 Stat. 700 (1977) (requiring standards of performance for new sources to
reflect the degree of emission limitation achievable “through the application of the best technological system of
continuous emission reduction”). 39 See H.R. Rep. No. 95-294, at 186 (1977). 40 H.R. Rep. No. 95-564, at 129 (1977) (Conf. Rep.). Another instance of the term “system,” although enacted
subsequently to section 111, indicates Congress’s expansive understanding of this word. See 42 U.S.C. §
7511b(e)(1)(A) (defining “best available controls” for volatile organic compounds to include “systems or
techniques, including chemical reformulation, product or feedstock substitution, repackaging, and directions for use,
consumption, storage, or disposal”).
4
application of the latest available emission control technology or through other means of
prevention or controlling air pollution,” and that the term “standard of performance” would refer
to “the degree of emission control which can be achieved through process changes, operation