october 2019 applying the evidence - o'neill …...shelly, applying the evidence: legal and...
[…] 49 Pesce, 355 F. Supp. 3d at 46 (citing Kinman, 451 F. 3d at 285 (quoting Lesley v. Chie, 250 F.3d 47, 55 (1st Cir. 2001))).

50 Kogut v. Ashe, 602 F. Supp. 2d 251, 253 (D. Mass. 2009) (denying petitioner’s access to a program was not a violation of the ADA given petitioner’s record of violence in jail).

51 Smith, 376 F. Supp. 3d at 161-62.

52 Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 102 (1976). See also Wilson v. Seiter, 501 U.S. 294, 296–97 (1991) (applying the requirements of Estelle to state facilities through the Fourteenth Amendment)..

53 Alexander v. Weiner, 841 F. Supp. 2d 486, 493 (D. Mass. 2012).

54 28 V.S.A. § 801(e)(2) (2018).

55 Under the Vermont law, “medically necessary” is defined as “health care services that are appropriate in terms of type, amount, frequency, level, setting, and duration to the individual’s diagnosis or condition, are informed by generally accepted medical or scientific evidence, and are consistent with generally accepted practice parameters. Such services shall be informed by the unique needs of each individual and each presenting situation, and shall include a determination that a service is needed to achieve proper growth and development or to prevent the onset or worsening of a health condition.” 28 V.S.A. § 801(e)(5)(A) (2018).

56 mD. coDe ann., corr. ServS. § 9-603.1 (LexisNexis 2017).

57 colo. rev. Stat. § 16-11.3-103 (2019).