ocie overview
[…] As reflected below, the Dodd-Frank Act amended certain provisions of these statutes, the result of which expanded the types of entities subject to the Commission’s examination authority.

2. Examinations pursuant to the Exchange Act are authorized

by Section 17.

a. Section 17(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78q(a), states that the following entities “shall make and keep for prescribed periods such records [and] furnish such copies thereof . . . as the Commission, by rule, prescribes as necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of this title.”

(1) national securities exchanges; (2) members of national securities exchanges; (3) brokers or dealers transacting a business in

securities through the medium of a member of a national securities exchange;