ocie overview
[…] Page 21: OCIE overview

21

4. Section 31(b)(3) of the Investment Company Act states

that the Commission shall exercise its inspection authority with due regard for the benefits of internal compliance policies and procedures and the effective implementation and operation thereof.

5. Examinations pursuant to the Investment Advisers Act are authorized by Section 204.

a. Section 204 of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C.

§ 80b-4, authorizes the Commission to conduct “reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations,” of “[a]ll records” maintained by investment advisers. These examinations may be conducted “at any time, or from time to time,” “as the Commission deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”

Dodd-Frank Act Amendments

b. Advisers to Certain Private Funds

(1) Section 403 of the Dodd-Frank Act amended Section 203(b) of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(b), to eliminate the exemption from registration for advisers of certain private funds.