ocie overview
[…] This section provides an exception that permits (but does not require) such mid-sized investment advisers to register as investment advisers with the SEC if this

Page 23: OCIE overview

23

section would require them to register with 15 or more states. OCIE is working with the SEC’s Division of Investment Management and state securities regulators on the transition of these investment advisers from federal to state oversight.

d. Custodians of Assets of Investment Advisers’ Clients. Section 929Q of the Dodd-Frank Act amended Section 204 of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-4, to provide that records of persons having custody or use of the securities, deposits, or credits of a registered investment advisers’ clients that relate to such custody or use, are “subject at any time, or from time to time, to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations and other information and document requests by representatives of the Commission . . . .” If such a custodian is subject to regulation and examination by a Federal financial institution regulatory agency (e.g., the Federal Reserve), that custodian may satisfy any request for information by