ocie overview
[…] a. Section 204 of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C.

§ 80b-4, authorizes the Commission to conduct “reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations,” of “[a]ll records” maintained by investment advisers. These examinations may be conducted “at any time, or from time to time,” “as the Commission deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”

Dodd-Frank Act Amendments

b. Advisers to Certain Private Funds

(1) Section 403 of the Dodd-Frank Act amended Section 203(b) of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(b), to eliminate the exemption from registration for advisers of certain private funds. Section 402 of the Dodd-Frank Act amended Section 202(a) of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a), to define “private fund” as “an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in Section 3 of the Investment Company Act . . . but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act”.

(2) Section 404 of the Dodd-Frank Act amended Section 204 of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-4, to authorize the SEC to require registered private fund advisers to maintain certain records.