obligations · 2020. 8. 4. · obligations bruce v. schewe* and robert l. theriot** legislation...
[…] If the obligation arises from anoffense or quasi-offense, a virile portion is proportionate to the fault of eachobligor.

A solidary obligor who has rendered the whole performance, though subrogatedto the right of the obligee, may claim from the other obligors no more thanthe virile portion of each.

If the circumstances giving rise to the solidary obligation concern only oneof the obligors, that obligor is liable for the whole to the other obligors whoare then considered only as his sureties.

60. In part, article 1826 states that "[a]n original obligee who has been paid onlyin part may exercise his right for the balance of the debt in preference to the newobligee." Amplifying upon this notion, comment (e) to article 1826 provides the following:"If the subrogee pays only a part of the obligor's debt, the original obligee retains theright to be paid the balance by the obligor.