obligations · 2020. 8. 4. · obligations bruce v. schewe* and robert l. theriot** legislation...
[…] 16 A confirmation may result even tacitly, for example, from a

voluntary performance of the obligation. 1 7 By contrast, a party maynot confirm a contract that suffers from a defect rendering it absolutelynull." 8 With these standards in mind, implicit in Willett v. Price is thedecision that the failure of all parties to sign a transaction or compromiseleaves it an absolutely null document.

This implication, however, is inconsistent with the legislation. Ac-cording to article 2030 of the Civil Code, "[a] contract is absolutelynull when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of acontract is illicit or immoral." In contrast, article 2031 provides that"[a] contract is relatively null when it violates a rule intended for theprotection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or didnot give free consent at the time the contract was made."