objections of amicus curiae united states … · objections of amicus curiae united states to...
[…] that the ESVs would permit them to enjoy the attractions at the Disney resorts with an equal
measure of function, independence, and comfort as compared to their personal Segways.
(b) Imposition of Illegal Surcharge. The Disney agreement’s requirement that class
members pay rental fees for Disney-owned ESVs not only fails to provide any “benefit” to class
members, but it is also legally suspect. The Title III regulations expressly prohibit public
accommodations from imposing surcharges on persons with disabilities to cover the costs of
compliance measures. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c) (“A public accommodation may not impose a
surcharge on [persons with disabilities] to cover the costs of measures, such as . . . reasonable
modifications in policies, practices, and procedures, that are required to provide [persons with
disabilities] the nondiscriminatory treatment” required by the ADA or Title III regulations); Title
III Technical Assistance Manual § III-4.1400 (reiterating surcharge prohibition and providing of