ob/02119 - oregon
[…] 12 useful to our interpretive exercise in this case and we begin with it.

13 a. Commercial Activities on Farmland

14 As explained, Oregon land use law preserves land for agricultural uses by

15 restricting uses allowed in EFU zones to agricultural uses and certain non-farm

16 uses that are compatible with farming. Statewide Planning Goal 3 states:

17 "Agricultural lands shall be preserved and maintained for farm use, 18 consistent with existing and future needs for agricultural products, 19 forest and open space and with the state's agricultural land use 20 policy expressed in ORS 215.243 and 215.700."

21 The general policy for preserving agricultural land use is set forth in ORS

22 215.243, which provides:

23 "The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that:

Page 11

1 "(1) Open land used for agricultural use is an efficient means of 2 conserving natural resources that constitute an important 3 physical, social, aesthetic and economic asset to all of the 4 people of this state, whether living in rural, urban or 5 metropolitan areas of the state.

6 "(2) The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply 7 of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the 8 state's economic resources and the preservation of such land 9 in large blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural