nycla construction law journal - cohen seglias pallas greenhall
[…] The Law

In both New York and New Jersey, competitive bidding is intended to guard against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance, fraud and corruption and to foster honest competition in order that the public entity might obtain the best goods and services at the lowest possible price.

NEW YORK: In New York, the negotiation of contracts for public works and public purchases by a municipal corporation is regulated by the New York General Municipal Law (“NY Gen. Mun. Law”).1 Pursuant to §103 of the NY Gen. Mun. Law, “all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than [$35,000] and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more that [$20,000], shall be awarded . . . to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids.”

NEW JERSEY: New Jersey’s equivalent of the NY Gen. Mun. Law is the Local Public Contracts Law, N.J.S.A. 40A:11-1 et seq.