nsa lawsuit response
[…] Id. As the Supreme
Court has repeatedly stressed, a waiver of sovereign immunity may be found only where
Congress has “unequivocally expressed” its intent to waive the Government’s immunity “in
statutory text.” FAA v. Cooper , 132 S. Ct. 1441, 1448 (2012); Governor of Kan. v. Kempthorne,
516 F.3d 833, 841 (10th Cir. 2008). “If waiver is not unequivocal from the text, the
[G]overnment retains its sovereign immunity.” United States v. Murdock Mach. & Eng’g Co. of
Utah, 81 F.3d 922, 930 (10th Cir. 1996); see also Cooper , 132 S. Ct. at 1448.
Section 1810, a provision of FISA, provides:
An aggrieved person . . . who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance . . .in violation of section 1809 of this title [Title 50, U.S.C.] shall have a cause ofaction against any person who committed such violation and shall be entitled to
recover . . . actual [and] punitive damages [and] reasonable attorney’s fees and
other . . . costs . . . [emphasis added].
50 U.S.C. § 1810. As courts have held, this provision does not waive the Government’s
sovereign immunity, for several reasons. First, § 1810 does not expressly state that a person
aggrieved by unlawful surveillance shall have a cause of action against the United States.
Rather, it provides an aggrieved person a cause of action for damages “against any person” who
committed a violation of 50 U.S.C. § 1809.12
It is a “longstanding” presumption of statutory