november–december business restructuring review
[…] Upon recognition of a foreign “main” proceeding, section 1520(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that certain provisions of the Bankruptcy Code automatically come into force, including: (i) the automatic stay preventing creditor collection efforts with respect to the debtor or its U.S. assets (section 362, subject to certain enumerated exceptions); (ii) the right of any entity asserting an interest in the debtor’s U.S. assets to “adequate protection” of that interest (section 361); and (iii) restrictions on use, sale, lease, transfer, or encumbrance of the debtor’s U.S. assets (sections 363, 549, and 552).

Following recognition of a foreign main or nonmain proceeding, section 1521(a) provides that, to the extent not already in effect, and “where necessary to effectuate the purpose of [chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors,” the bankruptcy court may grant “any appropriate relief,” including a stay of any action against the debtor or its U.S. assets not covered by the automatic stay, an order suspending the debtor’s right to transfer or encumber its U.S. assets, and “any additional relief that may be available to a