november–december business restructuring review
[…] Those advances are

Page 29: NOVEMBER–DECEMBER BUSINESS RESTRUCTURING REVIEW

29

repaid from funds in the general estate prior to payments on account of general unsecured claims.

If property in the customer estate is not sufficient to pay cus-tomer net equity claims in full, “the [SIPA] trustee may recover any property transferred by the debtor which, except for such transfer, would have been customer property if and to the extent that such transfer is voidable or void under the provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code].” SIPA § 78fff-2(c)(3).

As noted, the bankruptcy court presides over a SIPA case, and the case proceeds very much like a chapter 7 liquidation, with certain exceptions. SIPA expressly provides that “[t]o the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation pro-ceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchap-ters I and II of chapter 7 of [the Bankruptcy Code].” SIPA § 78fff(b).