november–december business restructuring review
[…] More than one bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding may be pending with respect to the same foreign debtor in different countries. Chapter 15 therefore contemplates recognition in

the United States of both a foreign “main” proceeding—a case pending in the country where the debtor’s center of main inter-ests (“COMI”) is located (see 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4))—and foreign “nonmain” proceedings, which may be pending in countries where the debtor merely has an “establishment” (see 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5)). A debtor’s COMI is presumed to be the location of the debtor’s registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual. See 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c). An “establishment” is defined by section 1502(2) as “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.”