november - export control laws - department of justice
[…] Reg. 49107, 49107 (Aug. 8, 2013).

Because the EAA has expired and the President annually continues the enforcement of the EAR by executive order, a violation of the EAR is prosecuted using IEEPA. See United States v. Wu, 711 F.3d 1, 21 (1st Cir. 2013). IEEPA makes it illegal to violate, attempt to violate, or conspire to violate, any license, executive order, or regulation. See 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a) (2013) (“It shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or

Page 20: November - Export Control Laws - Department of Justice

NOVEMBER 2013 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 19

prohibition issued under this chapter.”).