november 2011 journal test
[…] AGO 2011-101

TVA Payments: The Discretionary Fund Committee created by a local act applicable to Marshall County, Act 2011-602, has the authority to expend the additional TVA-in-lieu-of-tax funds created by Act 2010-135 for any lawful purpose

within the discretion of the Committee. The Committee has the discretion to approve the

distribution of the funds that have been previously distributed. AGO 2011-096 n

May municipal funds be used to provide a holiday dinner for municipal

employees or to provide a holiday bonus to municipal employees?

Section 11-43-9, Code of Alabama 1975, states, “The fees, salary, compensation, or emoluments of any officer whose election or appointment is required or authorized by the applicable provisions of (Title 11) shall not be increased nor diminished during the term for which he shall have been elected or appointed, and no gratuitous appropriation in any case shall be made to or for the benefit of any officer or employee in addition to his salary.”