notice: this opinion is subject to formal revision before ... · was filthy, and he noticed...
[…] The issues here involve factual

matters within the jury’s province. “As an appellate court we have no power to retry factual

issues; our authority is restricted to a review for errors of law.” Sachs v. Eller, 89 A.2d 644,

645 (D.C. 1952); see D.C. Code § 17-305 (a) (1997).

The District also argues that as a matter of law Detective Burke was not negligent, a

conclusion it contends is compelled by this Court's decision in In re T.G., 684 A.2d 786

(D.C. 1996). In T.G., the parents challenged the finding of the trial court that their children

12

3 D.C. Code § 16-2301 (9)(B) (1997) defines a neglected child as one “who is withoutproper parental care . . . subsistence . . . or other care . . . necessary for his or her physical,mental, or emotional health, and the deprivation is not due to the lack of financial means ofhis or her parent, guardian, or other custodian.” D.C. Code § 16-2301 (9)(F) (1997) includesas a neglected child one “who has received negligent treatment or maltreatment from his orher parent, guardian or other custodian.” The terms negligent treatment or maltreatmentinvolve “a failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care . . . and thedeprivation is not due to the lack of financial means of his or her parent, guardian, or othercustodian.” D.C. Code § 16-2301 (24) (1997).

4 In T.G. the DHS workers found two of the children at the home of their grandmother,who had just died, dirty, apparently hungry and without food.