notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · pdf fileockletree v....
[…] state antidiscrimination statute constitutional). Because of the evidentiary standards

and the nature of the inquiry for discrimination claims, the legislature could

reasonably conclude that religious organizations should be relieved of the burden

of predicting when their religious beliefs would be regarded as sufficient

justification for an employment decision. 11

h. Article I, section 11

The second question presented is whether the exemption of religious

n.onprofit employers from WLAD violates the establishment clause of article I,

section 11. Article I, section 11 provides in part, "No public money or property

shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or

instruction, or the support of any religious establishment."

Ockletree initially asserts that WLAD's definition of "employer" favors

religious nonprofits and that such favor constitutes "support" for "religious