notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · pdf fileockletree v....
[…] for distinguishing between religious nonprofits and other nonprofits.

As arnid Pacific Northwest Conference of the United Methodist Church

(amici United Methodist Church) notes, there are real and substantial differences

between religious nonprofits and secular nonprofits that make it reasonable for the

legislature to treat them. differently und~r WLAD. One of the primary differences

is that religious organizations have a right to religious liberty guaranteed by the

state free exercise clause under article I, section 11. We have recognized that

article I, section 11 provides greater protection for the free exercise of religion than . .

the First .Amendment. First Covenant Church v. City of Seattle, 120 Wn.2d 203,

226, 840 P.2d 174 (1992). The free exercise clause provides, "Absolute freedom of

conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be

guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person

or property on account of religion." WASH. CONST. art. I, § 11. Amici United

18

Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System, No. 88218-5

Methodist Church notes that this is the reason religious organizations may, and

indeed sometimes rnust, be treated differently than nonreligious organizations.