notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · pdf fileockletree v....
[…] The lead opinion is simply wrong when it states that the "protection from

discrimination in private employment is a creature of statutory enactment." Lead

opinion at 13. The WLAD itself makes clear that employment free from

discrimination rests at the core of the sort of "personal rights" this court in Vance

identified as fundamental. 29 Wash. at 458. The WLAD was enacted "in

fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of this state concerning civil

rights," to protect "the rights and proper privileges" of state citizens, RCW

49.60.010, and resounds with provisions confirming the right to seek redress

beyond its own remedies. Indeed, well before the legislature created a statutory

right of action in 1973, it included the following language in RCW 49.60.020:

"Nor shall anything herein contained be construed to deny the right to any person

to institute any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy based upon an alleged

-8-

Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System, et al., 88218-5 (Stephens, J. Dissent)

violation of his or her civil rights." LAWS OF 1957, ch. 37, § 2; see Griffin v. Eller,

130 Wn.2d 58, 84 n.7, 922 P.2d 788 (1996) (Talmadge, J., dissenting) (setting out

legislative history).

Importantly, the WLAD recognizes that freedom from discrimination is a

civil right, not merely a statutory promise.