notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · pdf fileockletree v....
[…] 2 WLAD is a regulatory law enacted under the legislature's police power to promote the health, peace, safety, and general welfare ofthe people of Washington. See RCW 49.60.010.

4

Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System, No. 88218-5

s~cular nonprofit organizations within the statute's ambit and exempting only

small employers mid religious nonprofits. See LAWS OF 1957, ch. 37. The

definition of "employer" for purposes of WLAD is currently found in RCW

49.60.040(11), which provides, "'Employer' includes any person acting in the

interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons,

and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for

private profit."

The WLAD religious employer exemption has been examined in two earlier

cases raising arguments under the state constitution, but in neither case did we

expressly reach the state constitutional issue. The first came in 1991, when Nancy