notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · pdf fileockletree v....
[…] right to pursue an occupation. Just as in Farnam, the Court of Appeals found that

Erdman had cited "no relevant authority" to support her state constitutional claim

?tnd declined to examine the merits. Erdman I, 156 Wn. App. at 849. We did not . . , .

take review of Erdman's article I, section 12 claim and resolved the case on other

grounds. See Erdman II, 175 Wn.2d at 683 .

. . . '

6

Ockletree v: Franciscan Health System, No. 88218-5

Here, we are asked to confront the question of whether the religious

employer exemption violates article I, section 11 or article I, section 12 of the

Washington Constitution.

a. Article I, section 12

Article I, section 12 provides, "No law shall be passed granting to any

citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or

immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or

corporations." Passed during a period of distrust toward laws that served special

interests, the purpose of article I, section 12 is to limit the sort of favoritism that

ran rampant during the territorial period. ROBERT F. UTTER & HUGH D. SPITZER,