notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written … · affirmative defense that...
[…] established a system of proportionate fault, modifying the rule of joint and several

liability. In situations involving a fault-free plaintiff, joint and several liability

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 6: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written … · affirmative defense that Derrick's father (who was not named as a defendant in the original complaint) ... concurrently

Smelser v. Paul, No; 93076-7

remains as to persons or entities against whom judgment is entered. The

centerpiece of chapter 4.22 RCW is RCW 4.22.070. RCW 4.22.070(1) provides:

In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of factshall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributableto every entity which caused the claimant's damages except entitiesimmune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW. The sumof the percentages of the total fault attributed to at-fault entities shallequal one hundred percent. The entities whose fault shall bedetermined include the claimant or person suffering personal injury orincurring property damage, defendants, third-party defendants, entitiesreleased by the claimant, entities with any other individual defenseagainst the claimant, and entities immune from liability to theclaimant, but shall not include those entities immune from liability tothe claimant under Title 51 RCW. Judgment shall be entered againsteach defendant except those who have been released by the claimantor are immune from liability to the claimant or have prevailed on anyother individual defense against the claimant in an amount whichrepresents that party's proportionate share of the claimant's totaldamages. The liability of each defendant shall be several only andshall not be joint except:

(b) If the trier of fact determines that the claimant or partysuffering bodily injury or incurring property damages was not at fault,the defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly andseverally liable for the sum of their proportionate shares of theclaimants [claimant's] total damages.

(Second alteration in original) (emphasis added). Under RCW 4.22.070, the

foundation of fault apportionment is that all tortfeasors responsible to the injured

plaintiff are identified and a percentage of fault is assigned among them. Relying