notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a ... · brayan gave a number of...
[…] RCW 48.22.005(5)(b)(ii).

Even without a contract, the PIP claimant is required to cooperate with the insurer

or risk denial of coverage.

We hold that an insurer owes a pedestrian PIP insured the same quasi-

fiduciary duties that it owes a named insured who purchases a policy. Specifically,

the '"insurer must deal fairly with an insured, giving equal consideration in all

matters to the insured's interests.'" See Van Noy, 142 Wn.2d at 794-95 (emphasis

omitted) (quoting Tank, 105 Wn.2d at 386). This approach is consistent with our

common law and the plain language of RCW 48.01.030, which requires insurers to

act in "good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all

insurance matters." (Emphasis added.) With this quasi-fiduciary relationship in

mind, we turn to the work product issue.

II. Work Product

The Court of Appeals found the PIP form was protected work product. We

agree. The work product rule states: