notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... 48850-7-ii published opinion.pdfleonel...
[…] Washington state law.

(4) No person under twenty-one years of age may possess, manufacture,

sell, or distribute marijuana, marijuana-infused products, or marijuana

concentrates, regardless of THC concentration. This does not include qualifying

patients with a valid authorization.

(5) The possession by a qualifying patient or designated provider of

marijuana concentrates, useable marijuana, marijuana-infused products, or plants

in accordance with chapter 69.51A RCW is not a violation of this section, this

chapter, or any other provision of Washington state law.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 69.50.4014,7 referenced in RCW 69.50.4013(2) above, provides,

“Except as provided in RCW 69.50.401(2)(c)[8] or as otherwise authorized by this chapter, any

person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marijuana is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

(Emphasis added.) And RCW 69.50.4013(3) and (5) exclude the lawful possession of recreational

and medical marijuana and impose no penalty for such possession.

7 The legislature amended RCW 69.50.4014 effective October 1, 2015. LAWS OF 2015 2nd Spec.