notice of proposed rulemaking - student loan … · web viewdan madzelan, u.s. department of...
[…] collection activity on the loan. The Secretary does not
require the borrower to pay any interest that accrued on the
loan from the date of the Secretary’s initial determination
216
![Page 217: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking - Student Loan … · Web viewDan Madzelan, U.S. Department of Education. Ellen Frishberg of Johns Hopkins University resigned from the Committee after](https://reader036.vdocuments.site/reader036/viewer/2022081606/5c84f16309d3f2230f8bf202/html5/thumbnails/217.jpg)
described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section through the
end of the conditional discharge period.
* * * * *
35. Section 685.301 is amended by:
A. In paragraph (a)(1), removing the words “in the
application by the student” and adding, in their place, the
words, “by the borrower and, in the case of a parent PLUS
loan borrower, the student and the parent borrower.”
B. Redesignating paragraphs (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)
(6), (a)(7), (a)(8), and (a)(9) as (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6),
(a)(7), (a)(8), (a)(9), and (a)(10), respectively.
C. Adding new paragraph (a)(3).
D. Revising newly redesignated paragraph (a)(10)(ii)
(A).