notice of proposed rulemaking: activities and operations ... · rulemaking to revise and reorganize...
[…] The OCC also is proposing to make OCC rules on stock certificates more flexible. As noted

above, section 12 U.S.C. 52 requires certain officers of the association to sign every bank stock

certificate and for it to be sealed with the seal of the association. However, banks now generally

hold stock in “book-entry” form, which is not a format that supports signatures or stamps.

Although section 52 places requirements on physical stock certificates, the OCC does not believe

that the language of that section requires banks to actually issue stock in certificated form.

Notably, section 52 also states that “[t]he capital stock of each association shall be . . .

transferable on the books of the association in such manner as may be prescribed in the by-laws

or articles of association.”137 This language allows banks to provide for book-entry transfer in

their by-laws or articles of association, even if this type of transfer is incompatible with the use

of signatures and seals. Therefore, the OCC is proposing to state that a national bank may