notice of proposed rulemaking: activities and operations ... · rulemaking to revise and reorganize...
[…] Twelve U.S.C. 95(b)(1) specifically authorizes the Comptroller to designate a legal

holiday because of emergency conditions occurring in any State or part of a State for national

banks located in that State or affected area. Section 95(b)(1) also provides that when a State or

State official authorized by law designates any day as a legal holiday for ceremonial or

emergency reasons, that day is a legal holiday and a national bank located in that State or

affected part of the State may close or remain open unless the Comptroller directs otherwise by

written order.

146 In part, section 51b provides that preferred shareholders “shall be entitled to receive such cumulative

dividends . . . as may be provided in the articles of association . . . and no dividends shall be declared or paid on common stock until cumulative dividends on preferred stock have been paid in full . . . .” The OCC has previously interpreted section 51a as providing national banks with broad authority to issue preferred stock, including preferred stock bearing noncumulative dividends, notwithstanding the language of section 51b.