notice of proposed rulemaking: activities and operations ... · rulemaking to revise and reorganize...
[…] reimbursement right. Section 7.1016 also provides that certain undertakings require particular

protections against credit, operational, and market risk and outlines the protections a bank should

or must take in specific circumstances.31 Section 7.1016 further provides that the national bank

should possess operational expertise that is commensurate with the sophistication of its

independent undertaking activities. Finally, § 7.1016 requires a bank to accurately reflect its

undertakings in its records.

30 See OCC Interpretive Letter No. 832 (June 18, 1998). 31 Specifically, § 7.1016(b)(2) provides that: (1) if the undertaking is to honor by delivery of an item of

value other than money, the bank should ensure that market fluctuations affecting the value of the item will not cause the bank to assume undue market risk; (2) if the undertaking provides for automatic renewal, the terms for renewal should be consistent with the bank's ability to make any necessary credit assessments prior to renewal; and (3) if a bank issues an undertaking for its own account, the underlying transaction for which it is issued must be within the bank's authority and must comply with any safety and soundness requirements applicable to that transaction.

Page 18: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: Activities and Operations ... · rulemaking to revise and reorganize itsl atreguionsre lating to the ctaivities andrations opeof national banks and

18

Pursuant to § 160.50, a Federal savings association may issue letters of credit and may