notice of proposed rulemaking: activities and operations ... · rulemaking to revise and reorganize...
[…] permanent capital subject to the notice and approval requirements of 12 CFR 5.46 and applicable

law.140 Proposed § 7.2025(a) sets forth the general requirements for changes in permanent

capital. Paragraphs (b) through (d) of proposed § 7.2025 provide more specific requirements for

shareholder approval of various types of issuances and repurchases. Section 7.2025(e) would

identify certain permissible features for preferred stock.

Issuance of previously approved and authorized common stock. The issuance of common

stock is governed by 12 U.S.C. 57, which provides that a national bank “may, with the approval

of the [OCC], and by a vote of shareholders owning two-thirds of the stock of such [bank],

increase its capital stock to any sum.” The OCC has interpreted 12 U.S.C. 57 to require a two-

thirds shareholder vote to amend the articles of association to increase the number of authorized

140 See generally 12 U.S.C. 51a, (preferred stock issuance), 57 (increase in capital), and 59 (reduction of

capital).