notice - illinois...urban holdings, llc (tbi), chicago title and land trust company, as trustee...
[…] question of whether the judgment is void for lack of personal jurisdiction, our standard of review is de

novo. Id.; Dovalina v. Conley, 2013 IL App (1st) 103127, ¶ 12 (“[r]eview of a judgment on a section 2-

1401 petition that is requesting relief based on the allegation that the judgment is void shall be de novo.”

(Internal quotation marks omitted.)).

¶ 18 In this appeal, Terrell argues the trial court’s judgments foreclosing the receiver’s lien and

confirming the judicial sale of the real estate are void because the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction

over him. However, section 2-1401(e) of the Code provides that

“[u]nless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the vacation or

modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of this Section does not

affect the right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person, not a

party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry of the order or judgment but

before the filing of the petition, nor affect any right of any person not a party to the

original action under any certificate of sale issued before the filing of the petition,

pursuant to a sale based on the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2016).

Page 11: NOTICE - Illinois...Urban Holdings, LLC (TBI), Chicago Title and Land Trust Company, as Trustee under Trust Agreement dated July 7, 2016 and known as Trust No. 8002371729 (Chicago

1-18-0680

- 11 -