notice: all slip opinions and orders are subject to formal ......2020/12/31 · massachusetts inst....
[…] favorable to the unsuccessful opposing party and drawing all
permissible inferences and resolving any evidentiary conflicts
in that party's favor, the successful opposing party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law." Dzung Duy Nguyen v.
Massachusetts Inst. of Tech., 479 Mass. 436, 448 (2018).
1. Public records. Two statutes primarily govern public
records requests. General Laws c. 66, § 10 (a), of the public
records law requires State governmental entities to provide
access to "public records" upon request.6 The definition of
6 General Laws c. 66, § 10 (a), provides:
"A records access officer appointed pursuant to [G. L.
c. 66, § 6A], or a designee, shall at reasonable times and
without unreasonable delay permit inspection or furnish a
copy of any public record as defined in clause [G. L. c. 4,
§ 7 Twenty-sixth], or any segregable portion of a public
record, not later than [ten] business days following the
receipt of the request, provided that:
"(i) the request reasonably describes the public record
sought;
6
"public records" is provided in G. L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth,
and includes all "documentary materials or data, regardless of
physical form or characteristics, made or received by any