notes - virginia law review
[…] 108 Id. at 485. 109 Compare 33 U.S.C. §1365(e) (1982) (“Nothing in this section shall restrict any right

which any person . . . may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any effluent standard or limitation . . . .”), and 33 U.S.C. § 1370 (1982) (“[N]othing in this chapter shall . . . be construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdic-tion of the States with respect to the waters . . . of such States.”), with 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2006) (“[N]othing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State . . . to adopt or enforce . . . any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants . . . .”), and 42 U.S.C. § 7604(e) (2006) (“Nothing in this section