note when roles collide: deference, due process, and …
[…] The separation of powers doctrine states that each branch of government holds unique powers and responsibilities separate from one another.16 Some overlap might occur, but at some point, branches cannot share powers.17 Under this understanding, the Wisconsin court

8. Philip Hamburger, Chevron Bias, 84 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1187, 1189 (2016). 9. Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. Wis. Dep’t of Revenue, 914 N.W.2d 21, 28 (Wis. 2018). The Wisconsin Legislature passed 2017 Wis. Act 369 several months later reinforcing the holding. WIS. STAT. § 227.10(2g) (“No agency may seek deference in any proceeding based on the agency's interpretation of any law.”). 10. Tetra Tech, 914 N.W.2d at 31. A court either gave great weight, due weight, or no weight at all to an agency’s interpretation of the law. See also discussion infra Section I.A.2. 11. Tetra Tech, 914 N.W.2d at 31.