notary public disciplinary guidelines 2012 -...
[…] Example 2: Using the words “notario publico” in any writing.

- - - - - - - - - -

Page 33: Notary Public Disciplinary Guidelines 2012 - Californianotary.cdn.sos.ca.gov/forms/notary-guidelines-2012.pdf · Secretary of State 2 Disciplinary Guidelines 2012 Effective 11/16/2012

Secretary of State 29 Disciplinary Guidelines 2012 Effective 11/16/2012

VIOLATION OF GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 8214.1(q) Commission of an Act in Violation of Government Code sections 6203,

8214.2, 8225, or 8227.3 or Penal Code sections 115, 470, 487, or 530.5

"Every officer authorized by law to make or give any certificate or other writing is guilty

of a misdemeanor if he or she makes and delivers as true any certificate or writing containing statements which he or she knows to be false." (Government Code section 6203(a).)