notaries public: a pathfinder, 32 j. marshall l. rev. 1065
[…] The official code gives thelaw and historical notes, but commercial vendors augment thestatutes with notes on case law, regulations, law review articlesand books.

a. United States Code

Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C.Phone #: (202) 512-1800Library of Congress call #: KF 62 1994 .A2 1995

The U.S.C. is reissued every six years, the current editionbeing 1994. The multi-volume General Index lists the topics"Notary Public" and "Notaries Public Expense Act of 1955."'9 TheNotary Public Expense Act is codified at Title 5, GovernmentOrganization and Employees, Section 5945. It provides:

[ain employee as defined by section 2105 of this title or anindividual employed by the government of the District of Columbiawho is required to serve as a notary public in connection with theperformance of official business is entitled to an allowance,established by the agency concerned, not in excess of the expenserequired to obtain the commission. Funds available to an agencyconcerned for personal services or general administrative expensesare available to carry out this section.50

The Index identifies twenty-nine statutes under the topic"Notary Public."51 Under each of these code sections, the U.S.C.gives only a history of the enactment and any amendments. Thecommercial codes offer a bit more information, and will bediscussed later.

b. United States Code Annotated