not so good: the classification of “smart goods” under ucc
[…] 86. Nycum, supra note 84, at 3. 87. Id. 88. Id. 89. Kissman, supra note 2, at 580; Caveat Emptor, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). 90. See, e.g., U.C.C. §§ 2-314, 2-315 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977). 91. See, e.g., U.C.C. §§ 2-314, 2-315, 2-316 (creating, respectively, the implied warranty of merchantability, the implied warranty for fitness for a particular purpose, and establishing the ways a merchant may disclaim such warranties). Despite these implied warranties imposed on a merchant, it may still disclaim those warranties. U.C.C. § 2-316. Instead of the burden resting on the customer to insist on a warranty being created, this code scheme simply shifts the burden to the merchant. Id. 92. See U.C.C. § 2-314. 93. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(a) (“(2) Goods, to be merchantable, must be at least such as: (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description . . . .”). 94. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(c) (“(2) Goods, to be merchantable, must be at least such as: . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used . . . .”). 95. See U.C.C. § 2-314. 96. U.C.C. § 2-714 (2); Nycum, supra note 84, at 3. 97. See Bryan Hoynak, Filling in the Blank: Defining Breaches of Contract Excepted from

10

Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 2 [2018], Art. 5