[not scheduled for oral argument] in the united … · stewart, shawna nicole mccomas, david roode,...
[…] USCA Case #19-5096 Document #1787676 Filed: 05/14/2019 Page 12 of 69
INTRODUCTION
Section 1115 of the Social Security Act authorizes the Secretary of Health &
Human Services (HHS) to approve “any experimental, pilot, or demonstration
project” proposed by a State that, “in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist
in promoting the objectives” of the Medicaid program. 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a). In
approving such a demonstration, the Secretary may “waive compliance with any of
the requirements” of the Medicaid statute set out in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a “to the extent
and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State or States to carry out” the
project. Id. § 1315(a)(1). Section 1115 was enacted to facilitate “experimental projects
designed to test out new ideas and ways of dealing with the problems of public
welfare recipients.” S. Rep. No. 87-1589, at 19 (1962) (Conf. Rep.).