not just an act of mercy: the demise of post-conviction
[…] The juror who wanted a 2nd degree conviction, told me I was wrong and arguedwe would have been told if she had. I discovered, after the trial, I was right. Judge Websterwould not allow Ms. Walker to testify on the [sic] behalf of Brenda." Petition for Commuta-tion, supra note 1, at 15-16. The expert would have testified that Brenda Ads suffered from"battered woman's syndrome and about how her experiences as a battered woman affectedher state of mind at the time of the killing." Aris, 215 Cal. App. 3d at 1191.

221. Aris, 215 Cal.App.3d at 1200 n.6.222. Under the California Evidence Code § 1150(a), evidence is limited to statements,

conduct, conditions, or events open to sight, hearing, and the other senses that are likely toinfluence the verdict improperly. "No evidence is admissible to show the effect of suchstatement, conduct, condition or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to ordissent from the verdict." CAL. EVID. CODE § 1150(a) (West 1995).

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Review of Law and Social Policy

[Vol. XXIV:43

HeinOnline -- 24 N.Y.U. Rev. L. & Soc. Change 84 1998

A RIGHTFUL CLAIM TO CLEMENCY

requirement that the harm she feared was "imminent."