not for publication without the superior court of...
[…] plaintiff had to demonstrate "aggravating factors" because the
alleged misrepresentations constituted a "warranty" is equally
unpersuasive. A plaintiff need not demonstrate "aggravating
factors" when the "unlawful practice" is an affirmative
misrepresentation.
![Page 35: NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE SUPERIOR COURT OF …appellatelaw-nj.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/Belmont... · 2013-07-12 · Inc. (Mayito's), Taas Construction Corp., Inc. (Taas),](https://reader033.vdocuments.site/reader033/viewer/2022042711/5f86fd6ebd785c68bd08cb37/html5/thumbnails/35.jpg)
A-2584-10T3 35
N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable
commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false
promise, misrepresentation, . . . whether or not any person has
in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to
be an unlawful practice." "[T]o establish a violation of the
[CFA], a plaintiff need not prove an unconscionable commercial
practice." Cox, supra, 138 N.J. at 19. The CFA "specifies the
conduct that will amount to an unlawful practice in the
disjunctive," and therefore, "[p]roof of any one of those acts