not for distribution*** - michael harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to...
[…] Stat. § 173-B:5 (2014) (“Upon a showing of abuse of the plaintiff by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant such relief as is necessary to bring about a cessation of abuse. Such relief shall direct the defendant to relinquish to the peace officer any and all firearms and ammunition in the control, ownership, or possession of the defendant”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308.1:4(A) (2016) (“It is unlawful for any person who is subject to (i) a protective order… to purchase or transport any firearm while the order is in effect”); W.Va. Code § 61-7-7 (2016) (“no person shall possess a firearm…who… (7) Is subject to a domestic violence protective order”); Wis. Stat. § 813.12 (2016) (an individual subject to a protective order must “surrender any firearms that he or she owns or has in his or her possession to the sheriff”). See generally Darren Mitchell and Susan B. Carbon, Firearms and

Page 23: NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION*** - Michael Harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to “ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting

*** NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION***