not for distribution*** - michael harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to...
[…] Alaska Stat. § 18.66.100 (2016) (“A protective order under this section may…direct the respondent to surrender any firearm owned or possessed by the respondent”) (emphasis added); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3602(G)(2013) (“If a court issues an order of protection, the court may do any of the following… If the court finds that the defendant is a credible threat to the physical safety of the plaintiff or other specifically designated persons, prohibit the defendant from possessing or purchasing a firearm for the duration of the order”) (emphasis added); Ind. Code Ann. § 34-26-5-9(c)(4) 2010) (“a court may grant the following relief… prohibit a respondent from using or possessing a firearm, ammunition, or a deadly weapon specified by the court, and direct the respondent to surrender to a specified law enforcement agency the firearm, ammunition, or deadly weapon for the duration of the order for protection”) (emphasis added); Mich. Stat. Ann. § 600.2950(1)(e) (2016) (“an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin… Purchasing or possessing a firearm”) (emphasis added); Mont. Code.