not for distribution*** - michael harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to...
[…] Stat. Ch. 790.233 (2012) (“A person may not have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm or ammunition if the person has been issued a final injunction that is currently in force and effect, restraining that person from committing acts of domestic violence, as issued under s. 741.30 or from committing acts of stalking or cyberstalking, as issued under s. 784.0485”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 134-7(f) (2016)(“No person who has been restrained pursuant to an order of any court, including an ex parte order as provided in this subsection, from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing any person, shall possess, control, or transfer ownership of any firearm or ammunition therefor, so long as the protective order, restraining order, or any extension is in effect”); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/112A-14(b)(14.5) (2016) (“A person who is subject to an existing order of protection, interim order of protection, emergency order of protection, or plenary order of protection, issued under this Code may not lawfully possess weapons”); Md.