not for distribution*** - michael harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to...
[…] St. §§ 2C:25-28(j), 2C:25-29 (16) (2012)

Page 24: NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION*** - Michael Harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to “ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting

*** NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION***

Page 24 of 36 ©2017 Michael A. Harwin

(“Emergency relief may include forbidding the defendant from… possessing any firearm or other weapon”) (emphasis added); Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.866 (10) (“the court shall also include in the order, when appropriate…[prohibiting] the respondent's ability to possess firearms and ammunition or engage in activities involving firearms”) (emphasis added); Utah Code Ann. § 78B-7-106(2) (“A court may grant the following relief… prohibit the respondent from purchasing, using, or possessing a firearm or other weapon specified by the court”) (emphasis added).