not for distribution*** - michael harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to...
[…] Stat. § 173-B:5 (2014) (“Upon a showing of abuse of the plaintiff by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant such relief as is necessary to bring about a cessation of abuse. Such relief shall direct the defendant to relinquish to the peace officer any and all firearms and ammunition in the control, ownership, or possession of the defendant”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308.1:4(A) (2016) (“It is unlawful for any person who is subject to (i) a protective order… to purchase or transport any firearm while the order is in effect”); W.Va. Code § 61-7-7 (2016) (“no person shall possess a firearm…who… (7) Is subject to a domestic violence protective order”); Wis.