not for distribution*** - michael harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to...
[…] Cal. Fam. Code § 6389(a)(2013) (“shall not own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm or ammunition while that protective U.S. 898 (1997). The provisions that we are interested in, however, were not reviewed in that case, and are a considered a constitutional exercise of Congress’ power.

Page 22: NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION*** - Michael Harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to “ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting

*** NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION***

Page 22 of 36 ©2017 Michael A. Harwin

order is in effect” ); (Del. Code Ann. Tit. 11 § 1448(a) (2016) (“the following persons are prohibited from purchasing, owning, possessing or controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm within the State… (6) Any person who is subject to a Family Court protection from abuse order (other than an ex parte order), but only for so long as that order remains in effect or is not vacated or otherwise terminated”); Fla. Stat.