not for distribution*** - michael harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to...
[…] For example, the applicable Texas domestic violence statute provides that “in a protective order, the court may prohibit…possessing a firearm.” Tex. Fam. Code § 85.022(b)(6) (2016) (emphasis added). In addition to Texas, Alaska, Arizona, Indiana, Michigan, Montana, New Jersey, Oregon and Utah provide judges the discretion to explicitly prohibit firearms in the order. Alaska Stat. § 18.66.100 (2016) (“A protective order under this section may…direct the respondent to surrender any firearm owned or possessed by the respondent”) (emphasis added); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3602(G)(2013) (“If a court issues an order of protection, the court may do any of the following… If the court finds that the defendant is a credible threat to the physical safety of the plaintiff or other specifically designated persons, prohibit the defendant from possessing or purchasing a firearm for the duration of the order”) (emphasis added); Ind.