not for distribution*** - michael harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to...
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/112A-14(b)(14.5) (2016) (“A person who is subject to an existing order of protection, interim order of protection, emergency order of protection, or plenary order of protection, issued under this Code may not lawfully possess weapons”); Md. Code Ann., Public Safety, § 5-133 (2015) (“a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person… is a respondent against whom: (i) a current non ex parte civil protective order has been entered under § 4-506 of the Family Law Article; or (ii) an order for protection, as defined in § 4-508.1 of the Family Law Article, has been issued by a court of another state or a Native American tribe and is in effect”); N.H. Rev. Stat. § 173-B:5 (2014) (“Upon a showing of abuse of the plaintiff by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant such relief as is necessary to bring about a cessation of abuse.