not for distribution*** - michael harwin · 922(g)(1)-(9) prohibits broad categories of persons to...
[…] Code Ann. § 34-26-5-9(c)(4) 2010) (“a court may grant the following relief… prohibit a respondent from using or possessing a firearm, ammunition, or a deadly weapon specified by the court, and direct the respondent to surrender to a specified law enforcement agency the firearm, ammunition, or deadly weapon for the duration of the order for protection”) (emphasis added); Mich. Stat. Ann. § 600.2950(1)(e) (2016) (“an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin… Purchasing or possessing a firearm”) (emphasis added); Mont. Code. Ann. § 40-15-201(2)(f) (2015) (“The temporary order of protection may include any or all of the following orders… prohibiting the respondent from possessing or using the firearm used in the assault”) (emphasis added); N.J. Rev.