nos. 19–431, 19–454 · nos. 19–431, 19–454 in the the little sisters of the poor saints...
[…] S. REP. No. 103–111, at 5, 8 (1993).

Page 37: Nos. 19–431, 19–454 · Nos. 19–431, 19–454 IN THE THE LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR SAINTS PETER AND PAUL HOME, PETITIONER v. PENNSYLVANIA, ET AL., RESPONDENTS DONALD J. TRUMP

25

RFRA’s text establishes the judicial standard of review for constitutional challenges to federal laws as applied to specific individuals. Sections 2000bb–1(a) and (b) outline the standard and Section 2000bb–1(c) provides that “[a] person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding.” Nothing in RFRA grants administrative agencies carte blanche to determine what constitutes a substantial burden on the exercise of religion.