nos. 19-16636, 19-16708 united states court of ......2020/03/16  · 7171 w. alaska dr. lakewood, co...
[…] ER28.

This aspect of FIFRA distinguishes it from the pharmaceutical and medical device

cases Monsanto relies upon in support of its impossibility preemption argument.

As the district court observed, “nothing in the [Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic

Act] allows a state to ban a drug.” ER28 (citations omitted).

Other aspects of FIFRA support this conclusion. In particular, FIFRA also

provides that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense

for the commission of any offense under” FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136(a)(f)(2).

Rather, registration of a pesticide is merely “prima facie evidence that the

pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the

subchapter.” Id.

Fourth, and finally, Monsanto’s prior-approval argument flies in the face of

FIFRA’s entire raison d’être: to protect the public from hazardous pesticides. See

Bates, 544 U.S. at 437-40. Monsanto is asking this Court to hold that EPA’s prior-