nos. 19-16636, 19-16708 united states court of ......2020/03/16  · 7171 w. alaska dr. lakewood, co...
[…] Whether the district court erred as a matter of law in holding that the jury’s

punitive damages award of $75 million—an amount less than 0.1% of Monsanto’s

net worth—was constitutionally excessive, and reducing that award to $20 million,

in light of the extreme reprehensibility of Monsanto’s decades of misconduct and

the fact that its intentional deception continues to threaten the health of millions of

consumers worldwide.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Statutory Background.

FIFRA requires pesticide manufacturers to register their products with the

EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). FIFRA states, however, that “[i]n no event shall

registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any

offense under this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. §136a(f)(2). Rather, registration of a

Case: 19-16636, 03/16/2020, ID: 11631822, DktEntry: 58, Page 13 of 133

Page 14: Nos. 19-16636, 19-16708 UNITED STATES COURT OF ......2020/03/16  · 7171 W. Alaska Dr.