nos. 17-17478, 17-17480 in the united states...
[…] State, shall comply with 8 U.S.C. 1373.” “In furtherance of this policy,” the Order
states that “the Attorney General and the Secretary [of Homeland Security], in their
discretion and to the extent consistent with law, shall ensure that jurisdictions that
Case: 17-17478, 12/18/2017, ID: 10694623, DktEntry: 3, Page 9 of 47
3
willfully refuse to comply with 8 U.S.C. 1373 (sanctuary jurisdictions) are not eligible
to receive Federal grants, except as deemed necessary for law enforcement purposes
by the Attorney General or the Secretary.” EO § 9(a) [ER 189].
The referenced provision of federal law, 8 U.S.C. § 1373, was enacted in 1996
and states that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a
Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way
restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, [the
Department of Homeland Security (DHS)] information regarding the citizenship or
immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a); see also
id. § 1373(b) (prohibiting persons or agencies from prohibiting or restricting a
government entity from sending to DHS, maintaining, or exchanging with other
government entities information regarding immigration status).