nos. 17-17478, 17-17480 in the united states...
[…] The
referenced detainers are requests by the federal government for states and localities to
notify the federal government before they release from state custody particular aliens
who may be subject to removal, and in certain circumstances to briefly extend their
detention to allow the federal government to assume custody. 8 C.F.R. § 287.7(a), (d).
Second, the Executive Order requires the Director of the Office of Management and
Budget “to obtain and provide relevant and responsive information on all Federal
grant money that currently is received by any sanctuary jurisdiction.” EO § 9(c)
[ER 189].
In the final section of the Executive Order, entitled “General Provisions,” the
Order reiterates that “[t]his order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law
and subject to the availability of appropriations.” EO § 18(b) [ER 190].
B. Facts and Prior Proceedings
1. On January 31, 2017, six days after the Executive Order was issued, the City
and County of San Francisco instituted an action to challenge the Executive Order.
The County of Santa Clara filed its own action on February 3, 2017. Both suits