nos. 15-16178, 15-16181, 15-16250 i nited states...
[…] the contracts explicitly so state. Uber will likely attempt to argue on Reply (as it

recently argued to the district court in O’Connor) that the non-severability clauses

can be explained away, but even in the absence of these clauses, the PAGA

waivers would be non-severable because they are central to the arbitration

agreements. Under California law, “[w]here a contract has several distinct objects,

of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the

contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1599;

Birbrower, Montalbano, Condon & Frank v. Super. Ct., 17 Cal. 4th 119, 137

(1998). On the other hand, “[w]here a contract has but a single object, and such

object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of

performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire

Case: 15-16178, 01/11/2016, ID: 9823513, DktEntry: 44, Page 68 of 82

Page 69: Nos. 15-16178, 15-16181, 15-16250 I NITED STATES …cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/general/2016/06/09/15-16178 1-11...596328.25 Nos. 15-16178, 15-16181, 15-16250 IN THE UNITED STATES

56 596328.25

contract is void.”