nos. 113,531 113,532 state of ansas appellee
[…] courts. Litigants must do more than mention speculative rights; they must give substance

to their arguments when asserting that protection of collateral rights necessitates

resolution of their underlying appellate issues. And appellate courts must analyze and

evaluate those arguments before exercising the prudential authority to dismiss appeals

because of mootness. We trust that these directives will be informative in future cases in

which courts confront the question of mootness.

We further note that the statute governing correction of illegal sentences, K.S.A.

22-3504 has been amended during the pendency of this appeal. The statute now reads:

"(a) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving

such sentence." (Emphasis added.) A new section K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(d) reads:

"The amendments made to this section by this act are procedural in nature and shall be

construed and applied retroactively." L. 2019, ch. 59, § 15.