northern metals application for major permit amendment ... · compliance with the 24-hour pm2.5...
[…] Response: The MPCA is bound by the two following statutory mandates. In the course of drafting this permit, staff have considered both mandates and drafted a permit amendment that protects human health and the environment, but does not impose an undue burden on the facility.

3

Page 162: Northern Metals Application for Major Permit Amendment ... · compliance with the 24-hour PM2.5 National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) at 4.2 lb/hr. At 1.83 lb/hr, Northern

1. Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 4a says: “The Pollution Control Agency may issue, continue in effect or deny permits, under such

conditions as it may prescribe for the prevention of pollution for the emission of air contaminants, or for the installation or operation of any emission facility, air contaminant treatment facility, treatment facility, potential air contaminant storage facility, or storage facility, or any part thereof, or for sources or emissions of noise pollution.”

2. Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 6 says: “Pollution Control Agency; exercise of powers. In exercising all its powers the Pollution Control

Agency shall give due consideration to the establishment, maintenance, operation and expansion of business, commerce, trade, industry, traffic, and other economic factors and other

material matters affecting the feasibility and practicability of any proposed action, including, but not limited to, the burden on a municipality of any tax which may result there from, and shall take or provide for such action as may be reasonable, feasible, and practical under the circumstances.”

13. Comment: Pollution should be decreased not increased [6, 11, 27, 12, 17/58, 19, 60, 36, 38, 42, 46, 55, 58]. Commenter is concerned about the increase in particulate emission limits. While they may not seem excessive, they are high in comparison to the existing limits. [3].