north and middle oconee water trail analysis
[…] C. Navigable as Defined Under Georgia law

“The term “navigable stream” means a stream which is capable of transporting boats loaded with freight in the regular course of trade either for the whole or a part of the year. The mere rafting of timber or the transporting of wood in small boats shall not make a stream

44 Ga. Code § 44-8-5(b).45 33 C.F.R. § 329.4.46 Aqua Log, Inc. v. Lost & Abandoned Pre-Cut Logs & Rafts of Logs, 709 F.3d 1055,

1062 (11th Cir. 2013).47 Id.48 33 C.F.R. § 329.6.49 Id.

14

Page 15: North and Middle Oconee Water Trail Analysis

navigable.”50 “The rights of the owner of lands which are adjacent to navigable streams extend to the low-water mark in the bed of the stream.”51

50 Ga. Code § 44-8-5(a).51 Ga. Code § 44-8-5(b).

15

Page 16: North and Middle Oconee Water Trail Analysis

Appendix B. Georgia River Network: Resolution Template

A RESOLUTION TO SUPPORT THE ______ RIVER WATER TRAILFOR THE COUNTY OF _______, GA