norse energy article 78 lawsuit against gov. cuomo, dec com. martens, and doh com. shah
[…] Cuomo, DEC Com. Martens, and DOH Com. Shah

17

plan approval to construct a water treatment plant; denying respondents’ motion to

dismiss where petition alleged that rescission of negative declaration was a “stratagem

used by the Planning Board, in response to intense political pressure, to thwart

petitioner’s project” and Planning Board’s action would send the project back “to square

one”).

Accordingly, pursuant to SERQA’s express provisions, the compelling

circumstances here fully merit mandamus relief.

2. Statutory requirements of the Energy Law and ECL Article 23 provide a clear legal right to mandamus relief

Energy Law § 3-101(5) declares it to be the energy policy of the State “to foster,

encourage and promote the prudent development . . . of all indigenous state energy

resources, including, but not limited to, . . . natural gas from Devonian shale formations”

(which formations require horizontal drilling and HVHF for viable development).

Energy Law § 3-103 further directs that “[e]very agency of the State shall conduct its

affairs so as to conform to the state energy policy . . . .” Thus, the DEC and the DOH are