norse energy article 78 lawsuit against gov. cuomo, dec com. martens, and doh com. shah
[…] ultimate resource recovery, and protects the correlative rights of all mineral owners.

These statutory mandates have their origins in the Interstate Oil and Gas Compact (the

“Compact”), which is memorialized in ECL Article 23, title 21. See ECL § 23-2101(1),

arts. II-VI. Although the Governor has the authority to withdraw from the Compact (see

ECL § 23-2101[2]), he has not done so; New York thus remains a member of the

Compact, meaning that its provisions are in full force and effect. In addition, the

statutory framework in ECL Article 23 implementing these provisions mandates

expeditious action by the DEC, including as to the processing of well permit applications.

See ECL § 23-0501(3) (stating “[i]n furtherance of the policy objectives of this article,

the department shall take all actions required by it under this title [well permits] and titles

7 [voluntary integration] and 9 [compulsory integration] of this article as expeditiously as

possible”). Thus, Commissioner Martens’ and the DEC’s failure to complete the SGEIS

Process in a timely manner not only violates SERQA, but contradicts these statutory

mandates as well. Accordingly, mandamus relief is also warranted on this basis.