nontraditional uniforms do accord prisoner of war status ... · military service components of...
[…] Normally, the CIA conducts special activities, but if

"the President determines that another agency is more

likely to achieve a particular objective"74 he may task it.

The President may task SOF to conduct special activities,

thereby giving the United States Government plausible

deniability. Success of SOF special activities depends

largely on the element of surprise and the frequent use of

de~eption.~~

be executed in a manner that conceals them. To remain

concealed during the mission, SOF may not be wearing

75

SOF infiltration into a hostile country will

71 Id.

72 50 U.S.C. § 413b(e) (2003).

73 Executive Order 12333, § 3.4, 46 Fed. Reg. 59941 (1981), 3 C.F.R. 200 (1982) [hereinafter EO 123331. "Special activities means activities conducted in support of national foreign policy objectives abroad which are planned and executed so that the role of the United States Government is not apparent, or acknowledged publicly . . . . I '

74 Id a t § 1.8(e).

75 JOINT PUB 3-05, supra note 24, at viii and 11-13.

76 JOINT PUB 3-05, supra note 24, at 1-5.

19