nonprofit legal services of utah center for … · biological diversity, petitioners, v. rule 65b...
[…] Lack of Any Other Plain, Speedy, or Adequate Remedy
The MLA does not provide an express or implied private right of action. See
Cuba Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v. Lewis, 527 F.3d 1061, 1064 (10th Cir. 2008).
Neither the UCIA nor the UCIA Regulations adopted under its authority provides
for a private cause of action to enforce its provisions or challenge a violation.
The challenged action is not subject to review under the Utah Administrative
Procedure Act (“UAPA”). UAPA does not provide for judicial review of “state agency action
relating to management of state funds.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-102(2)(g). Nor does it provide
for judicial review of “state agency action relating to the distribution or award of a monetary
21
grant to or between governmental units.” Id. § 63G-4-102(2)(j). UAPA also does not allow
intervention in informal proceedings. Id. § 63G-4-203(g).
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION (Extraordinary Relief)
Petitioners hereby incorporate by reference each of the preceding paragraphs as if
fully set forth herein.