nonprofit contracts: best practices, negotiation strategies, … … · 17-05-2012  · june 13,...
[…] For a grant, the nonprofit grantee must provide the government with a “royalty-free, nonexclusive and irrevocable right to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the work for Federal purposes, and to authorize others to do so.” [22] FAR 52.227-14, Alt. IV and DFARS 252.227-7013, Alt. I provide similar license rights to the government forcontracts. Consequently, when conveying rights to publishers, the grantee or contractor must preserve the government’s rights. If a grantee wants additional rights in data, it must so specify in its grant agreement.

2 C.F.R. §215.36(d) requires a grantee to provide its research data to a requester under the Freedom of Information Act, provided the data does not contain “[t]rade secrets, commercial information, materials necessary to be held confidential by a researcher until they are published, or similar information which is protected under law,” or “personnel and medical information.” [23] Therefore, it a grantee wants to protect research data for either of these reasons, itshould mark and treat it as confidential from the time of its creation.

Grant agencies typically allow grantees to publish their research findings.