nonprofit contracts: best practices, negotiation strategies, … … · 17-05-2012  · june 13,...
[…] [10] Thresholds will differ if the procurement is in support of contingency operations or to facilitate the defense against or recovery from nuclear, biological, chemical, orradiological attack. [11] This article focuses on the requirements applicable to grants with private nonprofit organizations and therefore discusses OMB A-122 (http://www.whitehouse.gov/OMB/circulars/a122/a122.html#b). However, as 2 C.F.R. § 215.27 recognizes, “[f]or each kind of recipient, there is a set of Federal principles for determining allowable costs.” Id. For example, “the allowability of costs incurred by institutions of higher education is determined in accordance with the provisions of OMB Circular A-21.” Id. Appendix E of 45 C.F.R. Part 74 governs the allowability of costs incurred by hospitals and OMB Circular A-87 governs the allowability of costs incurred by state, local, and Indian Tribal Governments.