nonprofit contracts: best practices, negotiation strategies, … … · 17-05-2012  · june 13,...
[…] [17] Moreover, the government considers that interest earned by a grantee on funds advanced to the federal agency and not yet obligated by the grantee belongs to the government, not the grantee.

Grants also require accounting systems of a nonprofit organization to maintain certain accounting standards andrecords set forth in 2 C.F.R. § 215.21, including:

“Accurate, current and complete disclosure of the financial results of each federally-sponsored project or program.” Id. § 215.21(b)(1).“Records that identify adequately the source and application of funds for federally-sponsored activities,” including information on “Federal awards, authorizations, obligations, unobligated balances, assets, outlays, income and interest.” Id. § 215.21(b)(2).“Effective control over and accountability for all funds, property and other assets,” that ensure property and assets “are used solely for authorized purposes.” Id. § 215.21(b)(3). “Written procedures for determining the reasonableness, allocability and allowability of costs in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Federal cost principles and the terms and conditions of the award.” Id. § 215.21(b)(6). “Accounting records including cost accounting records that are supported by source documentation.” Id. § 215.21(b)(6).

Nonprofit grantees that expend $500,000 or more in a year in federal grant awards must “have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with” OMB Circular A-133, Audits of States, Local Governments, and Non-Profit Organizations.