nonprofit contracts: best practices, negotiation strategies, … … · 17-05-2012  · june 13,...
[…] [21] State suspension or debarments will be governed by state statute or regulation, which, in many states, is modeled on the American Bar Association’s Model Procurement Code for State and Local Governments.

D. FlowDowns

A key part of compliance is ensuring that requirements are flowed down to the appropriate level to subcontractors or subgrantees. The clauses incorporated in procurement contracts should contain the terms that a contractor must flowdown to its subcontractors or vendors. 2 C.F.R. § 215.5, Subawards, states that for grants, the general rule is that all clauses that are not excepted should be flowed down to subgrantees. Specifically, it states, “Unless sections of this part specifically exclude subrecipients from coverage, the provisions of this part shall be applied to subrecipients performing work under awards if such subrecipients are institutions of higher education, hospitals or other non-profitorganizations.” It is critical for a grantee to ensure that its subgrantees also comply with the records reporting and retention requirements in 2 C.F.R. § 215.

E. Intellectual Property