nondelegation and criminal law · 2021. 4. 1. · doctrine apply to criminal laws. for an argument...
[…] Broad congressional delegations risk unwarranted deprivations of liberty, undermine government accountability, and result in less notice to the public of legal obligations. Because those same concerns led to the adoption of heightened restrictions for criminal law, they also counsel against permitting criminal law delegations. Additionally, the reasons that are ordinarily offered in support of broad legislative delegations in other areas—namely, expertise, promoting compromise, and ensuring efficiency—apply with less force when it comes to the criminal law.

81 Id. § 841(d) (“The Attorney General shall publish and revise at least annually in the

Federal Register a list of these and any additional explosives which he determines to be within the coverage of this chapter.”); see also 16 U.S.C. § 3372 (criminalizing the knowing importing or exporting wildlife in violation of any regulation promulgated by any agency); 18 U.S.C. § 42 (making it a crime to import animals prohibited by the Secretary of the Interior); id. § 1716C (criminalizing forgery of certificates