noncoal chapters 8, 9 and 10 rule package eqc docket # 12 ... · land quality division noncoal...
[…] And that gravel mine

Page 22: Noncoal Chapters 8, 9 and 10 Rule Package EQC Docket # 12 ... · Land Quality Division Noncoal Chapters 8, 9 and 10 Rule Package EQC Docket # 12 – 4101 Final Rule Package

Final Rules & SOPR – EQC version 12 Land Quality Division – July 13, 2012

operators include topsoil in calculating the amount of overburden disturbed each year at each small mining operation. (Reference the footnotes to W.S. § 35-11-103 for the court’s decision.) The definition of “overburden” in the statutes “means all of the earth and other materials which lie above the mineral deposit…” Therefore subsoil is also included in the volume of material removed above the mineral deposit.

Section 2. Adjudication Information.

(a i) Each application for a small mine permit shall include the following: All

information required in W.S. § 35-11-406(a) except: