no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united states · no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 93a

glary as involving “any building, room, booth, tent, railroad car, automobile, truck, trailer, vessel or other structure or erection, in which any property is kept”).

Oregon† Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 164.205(1), 164.215(1) (1983) (defining bur-glary as involving a “building,” defined to include, “in addition to its ordinary meaning, * * * any booth, vehicle, boat, aircraft or other structure adapted for overnight accommodation of per-sons or for carrying on business therein”).

Pennsylvania† 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 3501, 3502 (1973) (defining burglary as involving a “building” or “occupied structure,” i.e., “[a]ny structure, ve-hicle or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on business therein”).

Rhode Island‡ R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-8-1 (1981) (common-law definition of burglary).

South Carolina† S.C. Code Ann. §§ 16-11-310(1), 16-11-313 (Law. Co-op.