no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united states · no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Page 118: No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF A MERICA, PETITIONER v

89a

trailer unit, trailer, semi-trailer or freight container”).

Michigan* Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.110 (West 1968) (defining breaking and entering to involve an “occu-pied dwelling,” as well as a “tent, hotel, office, store, shop, ware-house, barn, granary, factory or other building, structure, boat or ship, railroad car or * * * any unoccupied dwelling house”).

Minnesota† Minn. Stat. §§ 609.556, 609.582 (1986) (defining burglary as in-volving a “building,” defined to include, “in addition to its ordinary meaning[,] * * * any tent, watercraft, structure or vehicle that is customarily used for over-night lodging of a person”).

Mississippi‡ Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-19 (1973) (defining burglary as involving “any dwelling house”).

Missouri† Mo. Rev.