no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united states · no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 81a

APPENDIX D

State Burglary Statutes at the Time of 18 U.S.C. 924(e)(2)(B)(ii)’s Enactment

(Career Criminals Amendment Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, Tit. I, Subtit. I, § 1402,

100 Stat. 3207-39)

* Statutes encompassing nonpermanent or mobile

structures irrespective of their purpose † Statutes encompassing nonpermanent or mobile

structures used for enumerated purposes ‡ Statutes adhering to the common-law definition of

burglary § Statutes broader than the common-law definition

that exclude or do not specifically address nonper-manent or mobile structures

Alabama† Ala. Code §§ 13A-7-5, 13A-7-6, 13A-7-7 (1982) (defining burglary as involving a “dwelling” or “build-ing”); id. § 13A-7-1(2) (Supp. 1983) (defining building as “[a]ny struc-ture which may be entered and utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging or the storage of goods, * * * includ[ing] any vehicle, aircraft or watercraft used for the lodging of persons or carry-ing on business therein”).

Page 111: No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF A MERICA, PETITIONER v

82a