no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united states · no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 95a

Texas† Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 30.01, 30.02 (West 1974) (defining bur-glary as involving a “building” or “habitation,” i.e., “a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of per-sons”).

Utah† Utah Code Ann. §§ 76-6-201, 76-6-202 (1978) (defining burglary as involving a “building,” defined to include, “in addition to its ordi-nary meaning, * * * any wa-tercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, or other structure or vehicle adapted for overnight accommoda-tion of persons or for carrying on business”).

Vermont§ Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1201 (Supp. 1982) (defining burglary as involv-ing a “building or structure” with-out further defining those terms beyond “their common meanings”).

Virginia† Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-90 (Michie Supp. 1986) (defining burglary as involving “any office, shop, store-house, warehouse, banking house, or other house, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of

Page 125: No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF A MERICA, PETITIONER v

96a

human habitation”).

Washington† Wash. Rev.