no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united states · no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Id. at 2256. One of those cases— Howard, 742 F.3d at 1348—guides our analysis here.

In Howard, the Eleventh Circuit reviewed Ala-bama’s third-degree burglary statute, which defined building as “[a]ny structure which may be entered and

Page 44: No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF A MERICA, PETITIONER v

15a

utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging or the storage of goods.” 742 F.3d at 1348 (alteration in original) (quoting Ala. Code § 13A-7-1(2) (1979)). Ac-cording to the statutory definition in force at the time, “structure . . . includes any vehicle, aircraft or wa-tercraft used for the lodging of persons or carrying on business therein” and also “includes any railroad box car or other rail equipment or trailer or tractor trailer or combination thereof.” Id. (quoting Ala. Code § 13A-7-1(2) (1979)).