no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united states · no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united...
[…] XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF A MERICA, PETITIONER v

83a

tion of persons”).

California* Cal. Penal Code § 459 (Deering 1985) (defining burglary as in-volving “any house, room, apart-ment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse[,] or other building, tent, vessel, railroad car, locked or sealed cargo container * * * , trailer coach * * * , any house car * * * , inhabited camper * * * , vehicle * * * when the doors of such vehicle are locked, aircraft * * * , [or] mine”).

Colorado† Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-4-101, 18-4-202, 18-4-203 (1986) (defining first- and second-degree burglary as involving a “building or occu-pied structure,” i.e., “a structure which has the capacity to contain, and is designed for the shelter of, man, animals, or property, * * * includ[ing] a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or place adapted for overnight ac-commodations of persons or ani-mals, or for carrying on of busi-ness therein” (building) or “any area, place, facility, or enclosure which * * * is in fact occupied by a person or animal, and known

Page 113: No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States · No.