no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united states · no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Page 113: No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF A MERICA, PETITIONER v

84a

by the defendant to be thus occu-pied” (occupied structure)).

Connecticut* Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-103 (West 1972) (defining burglary as involving a “building”); id. § 53a-100(a)(1) (West Supp. 1985) (defining building to include, “in addition to its ordinary meaning, * * * any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, railroad car, other structure or vehicle”).

Delaware* Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, §§ 221(1), 824-825 (1979) (defining burglary as involving, inter alia, a “build-ing,” defined to include, “in addi-tion to its ordinary meaning, * * * any structure, vehicle or watercraft”).

District of Columbia*