no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united states · no. xx-xx in the supreme court of the united...
[…] XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF A MERICA, PETITIONER v

85a

ing “a structure or a conveyance,” i.e., “a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it” (structure) or “any motor vehicle, ship, vessel, railroad car, trailer, aircraft, or sleeping car” (conveyance)).

Georgia† Ga. Code Ann. § 16-7-1 (Michie 1984) (defining burglary as involv-ing “the dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such struc-ture designed for use as the dwel-ling of another”).

Hawaii† Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 708-800, 708-810 (1985) (defining burglary as involv-ing a “building,” i.e., “any structure, [or] * * * any vehicle, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging of persons therein”).

Idaho* Idaho Code § 18-1401 (Supp. 1981) (defining burglary as involving a “house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse, or other building, tent, vessel, closed vehicle, closed trailer, airplane or railroad car”).

Illinois* Ill. Rev.