no. s260391 in the supreme court of californiano. s260391 in the supreme court of california...
[…] legislation, subjects persons who violate CIPA to civil liability. For
example, section 637.2 provides, in relevant part: “Any person who
has been injured by a violation of this chapter may bring an action
Doc
umen
t rec
eive
d by
the
CA
Sup
rem
e C
ourt
.
18
against the person who committed the violation for the greater of the
following amounts: (1) Five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.
(2) Three times the amount of actual damages, if any, sustained by the
plaintiff.” Cal. Penal Code § 637.2(a).
Nearly 20 years later, in 1985, the Legislature enacted section
632.5 as part of the Cellular Radio Telephone Privacy Act of 1985 (a
subpart of CIPA). Smith, 43 Cal. App. 5th at 850. Section 632.5
provides, in relevant part: “Every person who, maliciously and
without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts,
receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication
transmitted between cellular radio telephones or between any cellular
radio telephone and a landline telephone shall be punished by” a fine,
imprisonment, or both. Cal. Penal Code § 632.5(a).1
In 1990, the Legislature amended the 1985 legislation,
renaming it the Cordless and Cellular Radio Telephone Privacy Act of
1985. Smith, 43 Cal. App. 5th at 850. The amendment added section