no. s260391 in the supreme court of californiano. s260391 in the supreme court of california...
[…] Cordless and Cellular Radio Telephone Privacy Act of 1985 as a
whole, and it must not be given a meaning that leads to absurd results.
See id.
When Penal Code section 632.7 was enacted, Penal Code
sections 632.5 and 632.6 were already in place. Sections 632.5 and
632.6 both use the phrase “intercepts, receives, or assists in
intercepting or receiving a communication” and the word
“maliciously.” Section 632.7 uses a variation on the phrase
Doc
umen
t rec
eive
d by
the
CA
Sup
rem
e C
ourt
.
22
“intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a
communication” used in sections 632.5 and 632.6 to grammatically
accommodate the additional element of recording the communication.
Specifically, section 632.7 uses the language “intercepts or receives
and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception
and intentional recordation of, a communication.” Section 632.7 does
not use the word “maliciously.”
Interpreting the word “receives” to include the parties to a
telephone communication under sections 632.5 and 632.6 would lead
to absurd results. For example, it is not clear how a person could ever