no. s260391 in the supreme court of californiano. s260391 in the supreme court of california...
[…] conducted over the California lines of telephone utilities
interconnected with terminal equipment provided by customers of
telephone utilities,” General Order 107-B further mandates that “each
telephone utility shall file, and maintain on file, with this Commission
a tariff which provides as conditions of use of the telephone network: .
. . That these customers shall provide notice of the monitoring or
recording by use of one of the methods authorized for equipment
provided by the telephone utility.” Id., Appx. A, § II(B)(2).
As it had done previously with Penal Code sections 631 and
632, the Legislature, recognizing the privacy protections provided by
the CPUC related to call monitoring and recording, excluded from
Penal Code section 632.7 “[t]he use of any instrument, equipment,
facility, or service furnished and used pursuant to the tariffs of the
public utility.” Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(b)(2).
As detailed above, General Order 107-B unequivocally
demonstrates that the use of beep tones places a caller on notice that
his telephone call is being recorded. In addition, Penal Code section
632.7 and other CIPA sections acknowledge that the CPUC has