no oral argument has been set for march … ·  · 2015-03-12no oral argument has been set for...
[…] the case file as evidence that the notice of deficiency was sent to the

taxpayer. See Pietanza v. Commissioner, 92 T.C. 729 (1989). The file is

then retained by the issuing office pending its ultimate disposition."

3. Appellants Were The Prevailing Parties In The Tax Court.

USCA Case #14-1004 Document #1533129 Filed: 01/20/2015 Page 38 of 49

Judge Carluzzo states in his order that the taxpayers are not entitled to

litigation costs because they are not the prevailing party. He viewed the

IRS' position to be substantially justified and cited §7430(c)(4)(B). Section

7430( c)( 4)(B)(i) states:

A party shall not be treated as the prevailing party in a proceeding to which subsection (a) applies if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.

Subsection (iii) states:

In determining for purposes of clause (i) whether the position of the United States was substantially justified, the court shall take into account whether the United States has lost in court of appeal for other circuits on substantially similar issues.

On the issue of whether the notice of deficiency ever existed or was created,

the IRS lost on that issue in the Third Circuit in Pietanza and the Federal

Circuit in Welch. That is the same issue in this case. Even though Judge