no oral argument has been set for march … ·  · 2015-03-12no oral argument has been set for...
[…] 26 U.S.C. §6330(e)(l) grants the Tax Court the authority to

enjoin a levy or proceeding when a timely administrative IRS

appeal has been filed under (d)( 1) with respect to matters related to

an unpaid or proposed levy action.

4. Award of Attorney Fees & Costs

26 U.S.C§. 7430(f)(l) provides the court has the authority to award

reasonable litigation costs and administrative costs in connection

with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or

penalty to the prevailing party.

B. Basis for the Court of Appeal's Jurisdiction

26 U.S.C.§7482 grants the United States Court of Appeals with

exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court.

26 U.S.C. §7483 provides "review of a decision of the Tax

Court shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk

of the Tax Court within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court

USCA Case #14-1004 Document #1533129 Filed: 01/20/2015 Page 11 of 49

is entered."

C. Filing Dates Establishing Timely Appeal Of Final Order.

On December 16, 2013, the Tax Court entered a final order in

the case of Lisa A. Edwards & Joseph P. Thomas v.