no. in the supreme court of the united states matt...
[…] (3) The petitions shall be in substantially the

following form:

PETITION TO FORM NEW POLITICAL

PARTY

. . . .

Warning: A person who knowingly signs petitions to organize more than 1 new state political party, signs a petition to organize a new

state political party more than once, or signs a

name other than his or her own is violating the

provisions of the Michigan election law.[5]

(8) A person shall not knowingly sign a petition to organize more than 1 new state political party,

election. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 168.60; 168.76. Thus, the

preceding election referred to by § 685(1) is always the same as

that referred to by §§ 685(6) and 560a.

4 (Emphasis added).

5 Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.685(4) further provides that “the

word ‘warning’ and the language contained in the warning shall

be in 12-point boldface type”— in contrast to the 8-point type

prescribed for the petition’s main text under § 168.544c(1), as

incorporated by reference.

Page 16: No. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES MATT …ballot-access.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Erard-Supreme.pdfMATT ERARD, Petitioner, v.