no. in the supreme court of the united states matt...
[…] be at risk of being exceeded. Id. at 16-17 ¶¶ 26-27 &

nn. 36-38, Pg.-ID#’s 922-23. However, in accordance

with 52 U.S.C. § 20902, Michigan has since

completed a uniform statewide transition to the

exclusive use of optical scan ballots and tabulators in

all election precincts, which do not similarly entail

any party-capacity limit. Id. ¶ 28 & n. 39.

3. 2002 Amendment Redefining “Principal

Candidate.” Fourteen years after the 1988

amendment’s disequilibrating threshold-increase for

new parties, Michigan’s Legislature enacted 2002

Public Act 399, which amended Mich. Comp. Laws §

168.685(6) by changing the definition of an

established party’s “principal candidate” from “the

candidate whose name shall appear nearest the top

of the party column” (i.e. the highest-office

candidate) to “the candidate who receives the

greatest number of votes of all candidates of that

political party for that election.” Id. at 20 ¶ 34, Pg.-

ID# 926. Accordingly, the 2002 amendment has since

enabled an established party to automatically

requalify for the ballot in each election cycle as long

as any one of its candidates at the last general

election (not necessarily the highest-office candidate