no. in the supreme court of the state of california …
[…] 57
restricts collective bargaining or systems for enforcement and
advocacy, directly or indirectly. In fact, since the wage and
benefits provisions in the initiative are stated to be minimums,
some form of collective bargaining would seem to be the natural
mechanism for improving those terms.17
Likewise, just as the Labor Commissioner is
authorized to represent the interests of employees in enforcing
the Labor Code, it would be natural for the Legislature to
authorize some entity or organization to represent the interests
of the drivers in enforcing Proposition 22. (See, e.g., Lab. Code,
§ 98.4 [“The Labor Commissioner may, upon the request of a
claimant financially unable to afford counsel, represent such
claimant in the de novo proceedings provided for in
Section 98.2”].) The amendment provision of section 7465(c),
however, arguably could prohibit the Legislature from affording
drivers similar representation in dealing with their companies.
Under this Court’s precedents interpreting article II,
section 10(c), neither of the types of legislation identified in