no. in the supreme court of the state of california …
[…] substantively addressed by the initiative. If entire areas of
future legislation could be prohibited simply by use of an
expansive amendment provision, initiative proponents would be
able to significantly restrict the Legislature’s authority to enact
future legislation without disclosing that goal through a
substantive proposal that obtains voter approval. As such, the
expansive definition of “amendment” cannot be permitted to
stand.
V.
PROPOSITION 22 VIOLATES
THE SINGLE-SUBJECT RULE
Proposition 22’s failure to inform the public about
what it is actually enacting also violates article II, section 8(d) of
the California Constitution, which states that “an initiative
measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted
to the electors or have any effect.” The purpose of the single-
subject rule is to avoid confusion of either petition signers or
voters by protecting against “multifaceted measures of undue
scope.” (Brosnahan v. Brown (1982) 32 Cal.3d 236, 253.)
In order to avoid a single-subject violation, all of the