no. in the supreme court of the state of california …
[…] that classify drivers as employees, nor does it have any terms
addressing collective bargaining or enforcement. Proposition 22
therefore does not actually propose any “statute” addressing
these issues; it merely proposes to designate these areas of law as
“amendments” that are thereby restricted in the future by
article II, section 10(c). Put another way, Proposition 22 does not
exercise the right to enact legislation by initiative as to these
issues; rather, it attempts to restrict the Legislature’s broad
legislative authority under article IV, section 1 in several areas
without affirmatively exercising authority under article II,
section 8.
Some examples illustrate this point.
Labor Code section 923, state law since 1937,
declares “the public policy of this State” that “the individual
unorganized worker is helpless to exercise actual liberty of
contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain
acceptable terms and conditions of employment,” and so “ it is
necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of
not otherwise constitute an “amendment” within the meaning of
the Constitution.
64
association, self-organization, and designation of representatives
of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his