no. in the supreme court of the state of california …
[…] various descriptions of the initiative’s
contents give no clue that any such
provisions are buried within. These flaws
are fatal.
(Id. at p. 361.)
One has to ask whether the result of the initiative
might have been different if voters had explicitly been told they
were voting to prohibit future collective bargaining for app-based
drivers. Proposition 22 is, in the CTLA court’s words, “a
71
paradigm of the potentially deceptive combinations of unrelated
provisions at which the constitutional limitation on the scope of
initiative is aimed.” (Id. at p. 360.)
Under article II, section 8, subdivision (d), “[a]n
initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be
submitted to the electors or have any effect.” Although
Proposition 22 has already been submitted to the voters, the
entire initiative is invalid and may not “have any effect.”
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Court should exercise
its original jurisdiction over this case and the Court should hold