no. in the supreme court of the state of california …
[…] but the manner in which the Legislature acts. As a general
matter, unless the Constitution provides otherwise, a statute
adopted by majority vote is equivalent to a statute adopted
unanimously. Nevertheless, court decisions assume the
constitutionality of super-majority requirements. (E.g.,
Franchise Tax Bd. v. Cory (1978) 80 Cal.App.3d 772, 774, 776.)
The issue here, however, is not whether an initiative may allow
true amendments only by super-majority vote but whether an
initiative may require a super-majority for legislation that would
63
While article IV, section 1 allows legislative authority
to be shared by the Legislature and the voters, article II,
section 8 defines the initiative as “the power of the electors to
propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to
adopt or reject them.” (Cal. Const., art. II, § 8 (a).)
Proposition 22 does not propose any statutory terms addressing
differential administrative or regulatory treatment of companies
that classify drivers as employees, nor does it have any terms
addressing collective bargaining or enforcement. Proposition 22