no. in the supreme court of the state of california …
[…] amendment to the initiative. The courts have the final word in
construing the state Constitution. (People v. Jacinto (2010)
49 Cal.4th 263, 269.)
34. Proposition 22 attempts to deprive the judiciary
of its role under our constitutional system to determine what
constitutes an “amendment” under article II, section 10. In doing
so, and by requiring approval of seven-eighths of the Legislature
to legislate in these areas, Proposition 22 impermissibly restricts
the authority of the Legislature to act by simple majority vote in
areas not specifically addressed by the initiative.
35. Article II, section 8(d) of the state Constitution
provides that “[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one
subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”
The general rule is that all provisions of a proposed measure
must be “‘reasonably germane’ to each other,’ and to the general
26
purpose or object of the initiative.” (Senate v. Jones (1999)
21 Cal.4th 1142, 1157.)
36. The purpose of the single-subject rule is to