no. cv 09 4029370s : superior court fairfield … 09 4029370s : superior court ... (wheelabrator...
[…] appeal the tax assessments on the subject property on both the October 1, 2007 and

October 1, 2008 Grand Lists. Said appeals are timely pursuant to . . . § 22a-270 (b) and §

12-81a (d) .” (Plaintiff’s 6/26/09 complaint, p. 2, ¶ 6.) 6

The Motion to Dismiss the 2009 appeal

On December 13, 2010, the city filed a motion to dismiss all six counts in the

2009 complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. As to the assessment years of

October 1, 2007 and October 1, 2008, the city claims that Wheelabrator has alleged that it

6

General Statutes § 12-81a (d) provides: “The purchaser may appeal the doings of theassessor to the [BAA] and the Superior Court as otherwise provided in this chapter;provided such appeal shall be extended in time to the next succeeding [BAA], if thestatutory period for the meeting of such [BAA] has passed.”

6

was the lessee from the owner, WEI, when in fact, WEI was never the record title holder

of the real and/or personal property located at 95 Howard Avenue. No motion pursuant to

Practice Book (P.B.) § 10-1 has been filed to conform the pleadings to the evidence in