no. cv 09 4029370s : superior court fairfield … 09 4029370s : superior court ... (wheelabrator...
[…] Although real estate and personal property are taxed under the same rate, the

valuation of each is distinctly different. For these reasons the process for the valuation of

real estate and personal property require separate and distinct appeals.

The city also argues that there is no statutory provision for a lessee of personal

property to take an appeal pursuant to §§ 12-117a and 12-119. These statutory provisions

refer only to a lessee of real property, not a lessee of personal property. See defendant’s

8/24/12 brief, p. 17.

14

General Statutes § 12-40 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The assessors in eachtown . . . shall, on or before the fifteenth day of October annually, post on the signpoststherein . . . or publish in a newspaper . . . a notice requiring all persons therein liable topay taxes to bring in a declaration of the taxable personal property belonging to them onthe first day of October in that year in accordance with [§] 12-42 and the taxable personalproperty for which a declaration is required in accordance with [§] 12-43.”

20

Section 12-40 places the burden of taxation upon the owner of the personal

property, not the lessee. Section 12-57a (a) requires a lessee of personal property to

identify the owner to the assessor.