no. cv 09 4029370s : superior court fairfield … 09 4029370s : superior court ... (wheelabrator...
[…] [WEI], a limited liability company . . . became the owner of the Subject Property, and

Wheelabrator became the lessee with responsibility under its lease to pay all taxes.”

Wheelabrator’s response to the defendant’s motion to dismiss is that the city has

repeatedly billed Wheelabrator for the taxes and has accepted payment of the taxes from

Wheelabrator. The plaintiff notes on p. 59 of its 8/24/12 brief that the court need not

reach estoppel because Wheelabrator has standing for a variety of reasons.

Wheelabrator relies on General Statutes § 22a-270 to establish standing.8

Subsection (a) therein provides that the CRRA, as the authority organized pursuant to the

Solid Waste Management Services Act, Ch. 446e, “shall at all times be free from taxation

of every kind by the state except for estate or succession taxes and by the municipalities

and all other political subdivisions or special districts having taxing powers of the state;

8