no. cv 09 4029370s : superior court fairfield … 09 4029370s : superior court ... (wheelabrator...
[…] ordered exchange of reports. The plaintiff claims that as a result of its refusal to comply

with this request, the BAA increased the plaintiff’s assessment by approximately $3

million. Following a complaint by the plaintiff, the city reverted to the assessment of

October 1, 2008.

27

See, e.g., Post v. Dillane, 119 Conn. 655, 178 A. 595 (1935).

46

Wheelabrator also claims that the city improperly failed to use a mass appraisal

technique and selected a value higher than that produced by such a technique in violation

of § 12-62 (b) (2) which provides as follows: “When conducting a revaluation, an assessor

shall use generally accepted mass appraisal methods which may include, but need not be

limited to, the market sales comparison approach to value, the cost approach to value and

the income approach to value.” (Emphasis added.)

It would appear that the plaintiff attaches a meaning to “mass appraisal methods”

as a separate approach to valuation different from the three traditional approaches to value.

“Mass appraisal methods” are more of a process in the collection of data that may be used