no. cv 09 4029370s : superior court fairfield … 09 4029370s : superior court ... (wheelabrator...
[…] In the same vein, Wheelabrator agreed that the valuation of the subject property

should be arrived at by use of the DCF Income Approach through the use of the income

generated by tipping fees and electricity revenue, not income generated by rentals derived

from a lease of the subject property. See Wheelabrator’s 8/24/12 brief, p. 26: “Here, in

sharp contrast . . . Wheelabrator is not asking the Court to apply a rental capitalization

approach[.]”

For tax purposes, the valuation of income-producing real property pursuant to

General Statutes § 12-63b (a) requires the use of “market rent” as the indicator of income.

Subsection (b) of § 12-63b defines “the term ‘market rent’” as “the rental income that such

[rental] property would most probably command on the open market as indicated by

present rentals being paid for comparable space. In determining market rent the assessor

shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real property under

the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination.” (Emphasis

added.) “‘Market rent’ under § 12-63b (b) thus is calculated by examining the ‘(1) net rent

for comparable properties, and (2) the net rent derived from existing leases on the

22

property.’” PJM & Associates, LC v. Bridgeport, 292 Conn. 125, 140, 971 A.2d 24

(2009).